DATA PROTECTION PROVISIONS

This website was created and published by BUCHERER AG based in Switzerland, Langensandstrasse 27, 6005 Lucerne, entered in the commercial register of the Canton of Lucerne under the number CH-109.612.210, reachable at +41 41 369 79 79 or onlineservice@bucherer.com. On this website, you will also find information about our subsidiaries in Germany, France, Austria, England and Denmark. When we speak about the BUCHERER Group in the following, it refers, apart from BUCHERER AG, to the following companies: 

  • Bucherer Germany: Bucherer Deutschland GmbH, Ridlerstraße 57, D-80339 München, Phone: +49 89 24 26 9696, E-Mail: onlineservice@bucherer.com ("Bucherer Deutschland")
  • Bucherer Austria: Anton Haban Gesellschaft mbH, Kärntner Straße 2, 1010 Wien
  • Bucherer France: Bucherer France S.A.S., 12, boulevard des Capucines, F-75009 Paris
  • Bucherer Great Britain: Bucherer UK Limited, 8-9 Frith Street, GB-London W1D 3JBAT 
  • Bucherer Denmark: Bucherer Denmark ApS, c/o Aagaard & Partnere Advokatanpartsselskab AUMENTO, Ny Østergade 3, DK-1101 København K 

We, i.e. the BUCHERER Group, are responsible under the data protection law pursuant to Art. 4 no. 7 GDPR for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and lawful data processing. However, for selected data processing in connection with the conclusion of contracts via the website, only Bucherer Deutschland is responsible under data protection law. Unless otherwise stated below, this always refers to the entire BUCHERER Group.

We are committed to handling your personal data responsibly. Consequently, we consider it as a matter of course to meet the statutory requirements of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (FDPA), the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (OFDPA), the Telecommunications Act (FMG) as well as the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR) and other regulations of the Swiss and European data protection law.

In the following, we would like to inform you about how we handle your personal data.

1. EXTENT AND PURPOSE OF THE COLLECTION, PROCESSING AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

a. During a visit to our website
When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store every access in a log file.

The following data is stored by us:

  • the IP address of the requesting computer,
  • date and time of the access,
  • name and URL of the retrieved data,
  • the website, from which our domain was accessed,
  • the operating system of your computer, the browser used by you and the language,
  • the country, from which our website is being accessed 

The collection and processing of this data is generally anonymised without personal reference for the purpose of enabling the use of the website (connection establishment), ensuring long-term system security and stability and optimising the Internet offer as well as for internal statistical purposes.  

Only in the event of an attack on the network infrastructure of https://www.bucherer.com or in case of a suspicion of another unauthorised or improper use of the website, shall the IP address be evaluated for clarification and defence and, if necessary, used within the scope of criminal proceedings for identification and for civil and criminal proceedings against the users concerned.

The afore-described purposes also correspond to our legitimate interest in the data processing within the meaning of Art. 13 para.1 FDPA and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR.
The data is deleted once it is no longer necessary for achieving the purpose of its collection. If the data is collected for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session has ended.

If the data is stored in log files, it is deleted at the latest after 7 days. A further storage is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated so that an allocation of the calling client is no longer possible.

The collection of the data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is imperatively necessary to operate the website.

b. When using the contact form
In order to contact us using the contact form, it is essential that you enter the following personal data and information truthfully (mandatory*):

  • Title*
  • First name*
  • Last name*
  • Country*
  • E-mail address*
  • Telephone*
  • Subject*
  • Message*

We need this information to process your contact request.

For the processing of your contact request, our legal basis lies within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b or f EU-GDPR. Insofar as we do not fulfil any (pre-)contractual obligations towards you, the authorisation according to lit. f permits the processing of personal data within the scope of our legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest lies in the processing of your contact request.

The data is deleted once it is no longer necessary for achieving the purpose of its collection. This is the case when the respective conversation with the user ended. The conversation ends when it can be noticed from the circumstances that the matter concerned has been clarified conclusively.

c. When using the contact form in the Rolex-Corner
When using the contact form in the Rolex-Corner, we collect the following personal data and information, whereby mandatory fields are marked with an asterisk (*):

  • Title*
  • First name
  • Last name*
  • E-mail address*
  • Telephone
  • Boutique
  • Message

We need this data to process your contact request. 

For the processing of your contact request, our legal basis lies within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b or f EU-GDPR. Insofar as we do not fulfil any (pre-)contractual obligations towards you, the authorisation according to lit. f permits the processing of personal data within the scope of our legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest lies in the processing of your contact request.

d. When using the appointment form
At various points on the website, you are given the opportunity to arrange an appointment with us. For arranging an appointment, you must provide the following personal data and information (*mandatory):

  • Title*
  • First name*
  • Last name*
  • E-mail address*
  • Language*
  • Store*
  • Service*
  • Desired date and time*

This information shall be processed to arrange an appointment with you. In addition, we can use this information for marketing purposes as described below.

For the processing of your appointment request, our legal basis lies within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the processing of your appointment request for the purpose of arranging an appointment. If the aim of the contact is the conclusion of a contract, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b EU-GDPR shall be the additional legal basis for the processing.

The data is deleted once it is no longer necessary for achieving the purpose of its collection. This is the case when the respective conversation with the user ended. The conversation ends when it can be noticed from the circumstances that the matter concerned has been clarified conclusively.

e. When signing up for the Bucherer newsletter 
In order to receive the newsletter, it is essential that you enter the following personal data and information truthfully (*mandatory):

  • Salutation*
  • First name*
  • Last name*
  • Country*
  • E-mail address*

After entering the aforementioned information, you can sign up for our newsletter. We use the Double-Opt-In mechanism. After sending the registration, we send you an e-mail containing a confirmation link. In order to definitively sign up for the newsletter, you must click this link to confirm. With the registration for the newsletter, you give us your consent to process the entered data for the regular dispatch of the newsletter to the address specified by you. This consent shall represent our legal basis for the processing of your data within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU-GDPR.

We use your data for sending newsletters until you revoke your consent, at maximum, however, for a period of three years from your last contact with us. You can revoke your consent at any time. In addition, you will find an unsubscribe link in all newsletter e-mails.

f. When using the contact form for the respective product 
In order to contact us using the contact form for the respective product, it is essential that you enter the following personal data and information truthfully (*mandatory):

  • Reason for contact*
  • Name*
  • E-mail address*
  • Telephone number
  • Message*

We need this information to process your contact request.

For the processing of your contact request, our legal basis lies within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b or f EU-GDPR. Insofar as we do not fulfil any (pre-)contractual obligations towards you, the authorisation according to lit. f permits the processing of personal data within the scope of our legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest lies in the processing of your contact request.

g. When contacting by telephone
On our website, it is possible to contact us by telephone. You can get in touch with us and ask questions about the website functions and products.

You are responsible for the messages or the content which you transmit to us over the telephone. We recommend not transmitting any sensitive information. Only such personal data is collected, which you disclose to us voluntarily. It is therefore in your control as to which information you give to us. In order to be able to answer your questions, we might ask you to provide us with additional information, such as your address, your e-mail address, etc. We collect only such personal information from you, which is needed to answer your questions or to provide the services requested by you. 

Our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR lies in the processing of your telephone request.

h. When registering a user account
On our website, you have the option of registering a user account. During the registration, we collect the following personal data and information (mandatory*):

  • Title*
  • First name*
  • Last name*
  • E-mail address*
  • Password*

We need this information to give you an overview of your orders and the contracts made with you in this context. The legal basis of the processing of your personal data lies in the pre-contractual measures and the implementation of a contract within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b EU-GDPR as well as our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR.

When registering a user account, you also have the option of applying for the Bucherer Advantage Programme. In addition to the data listed above for the user account, your Address*, Postal code*, City*, Country*, Telephone number and Date of birth will be requested. The processing of this data in connection with the Bucherer Advantage Programme is subject to separate data protection provisions, which you can view on the respective page.

i. When ordering as a guest or registered customer
On our website, you have the option of placing an order. For ordering, we, Bucherer Deutschland, collect the following personal data and information (mandatory*):

  • Title*
  • First name*
  • Last name*
  • Delivery/ Invoice address*
  • City*
  • Postal code*
  • E-mail address*
  • Telephone number*
  • Store (if you choose Clilck & Collect)*

We need this information in order to process your order and to deliver the desired products to you. The legal basis of the processing of your personal data lies in the pre-contractual measures and the implementation of a contract within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b EU-GDPR as well as our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR.

j. When paying for your order

When you place an order on our website, we, Bucherer Deutschland process your payment information for the purpose of payment processing. Depending on the selected payment method, we forward your payment information to third parties.

We do not collect and store the payment data by ourselves. It is collected directly by the service provider. In addition to the specified payment data, the payment service provider only has knowledge of the order number and the invoice amount. It cannot assign this information to other information.

When paying by PayPal, PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. & Cie. S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, 2449 Luxembourg, Luxembourg, regularly collects the following data:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Company
  • E-mail
  • Telephone number
  • IP address

The data transmitted to PayPal may be transferred by PayPal to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check your identity and creditworthiness. PayPal may also pass on your data to third parties if this is necessary to fulfil contractual obligations or if the data is to be processed on your behalf.
For more information on how PayPal processes your data, please see their privacy policy: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full/.

Your details are required to process your order or to carry out the payment process. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data lies in the implementation of a contract within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b EU-GDPR.

k. When applying for a job with us

On our website, you have the option of applying for open positions. The separate data protection provisions currently published therein shall apply. 

l. When using the chat function

We offer a chat functionality on the website. The users can contact us using the chat mask and ask questions about website functions and products (in case of a question about a product, for example, the user is guided to the relevant product page using our chat tool). In addition, users can also use the chat functionality to forward documents to us. When we are not available, you can send your question directly to us using the chat functionality. We thereby collect the following personal data and information (mandatory*):

  • First name*
  • Last name*
  • E-mail address*
  • Message(s)

You shall be responsible for the messages or the content which you transmit to us using the chat function. We recommend not transmitting any sensitive information using the chat function. Only such personal data is collected, which you transmit to us voluntarily in the chat. It is therefore in your control as to which information you send to us. In order to be able to answer your chat questions, we might ask you to provide us with additional information, such as your e-mail address, your telephone number, etc. We only collect such personal information from you which is needed to answer your questions or to provide the services requested by you. 

Our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR lies in the processing of your chat enquiry. If the aim of the contact is the conclusion of a contract, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR shall be the additional legal basis for the processing. 

m. When ordering a voucher
On the website you have the option of ordering a voucher. In doing so, we request the following personal data and information (mandatory*):

  • Salutation*
  • First name*
  • Last name*
  • E-mail *
  • Country*
  • E-mail*
  • Telephone number
  • Voucher value*
  • Message

This information is processed in order to process your order and deliver the requested products to you. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data lies in the pre-contractual measures and the execution of a contract within the meaning of Art. 13 para. 2 lit. a FDPA and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b EU-GDPR, as well as our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 13 para. 1 FDPA and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR.

2. CENTRAL STORAGE

We save the data specified in the afore-mentioned provisions in a central electronic data processing system. Your data is thereby systematically recorded, linked and evaluated in order to process your enquiries and to process our services.

This processing is based on our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR in customer-friendly and efficient customer data management. This data processing is also based on the contract fulfilment within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b EU-GDPR.

3. FORWARDING OF THE DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

We forward your data only if you have explicitly consented to the same, we are obligated to do so by law or if this is necessary for the assertion of our rights. In addition, we shall transmit your data to our affiliated BUCHERER-Group companies as indicated above.

Moreover, we forward personal data of users to third parties if this is necessary within the scope of the use of the website as well as the answering of questions, processing of enquiries or for any provision of services requested by the user. The use of such forwarded data by the third parties is strictly limited to the specified purposes. We transfer your personal data to the following categories of external agents or service providers to the extent necessary:

  • IT service providers and/or providers of data hosting or data processing or similar services;
  • other service providers, providers of tools and software solutions who also assist us in providing our services and act on our behalf;
  • any third parties involved in the fulfilment of our obligations towards you (such as parcel service providers for the delivery of your webshop order to you, payment service providers for the processing of payments in the webshop, banks for the processing of payments);
  • other external third parties to the extent necessary (e.g. auditors, insurance companies in the event of an insurance claim, legal representatives in the event of an incident, etc.);
  • authorities and other public bodies to the extent required by law (e.g. tax authorities, etc.).

Other third-party service providers are explicitly mentioned in this Privacy Policy (e.g. in section 4 Use for marketing purposes, section 7 Tracking tools).

4. USE FOR MARKETING PURPOSES

a. Newsletters and other marketing campaigns

With your subscription to the newsletter, you expressly agree that we use your address and personal data for marketing campaigns such as the delivery of the Bucherer newsletter and/or the dispatch of catalogues. This data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU-GDPR. You can unsubscribe from all marketing campaigns at any time.  

For sending our newsletter, we use the e-mail marketing services of salesforce.com EMEA Ltd., London, UK («salesforce»), whereby the newsletter data can be forwarded to salesforce. The newsletter data is stored on the hosting server of the website as well as on a salesforce server in EU/Switzerland.

Our newsletter can contain a so-called web beacon (tracking pixel) or similar technical means. Web beacons are associated with the user ID of the respective newsletter subscriber.

This enables us to better tailor the information and offers in our newsletter to the individual interests of the recipients. The tracking pixel is deleted if you delete the newsletter. We process this data for statistical purposes and to optimise the newsletter. 

This data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR. This general permission allows the processing of personal data within the scope of our legitimate interest. The legitimate interest lies in the direct marketing and the analysis of the use of the newsletter.

b. Google Marketing Platform
With your prior consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU-GDPR, we use the services of the Google Marketing Platform on this website, a service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google uses cookies for this purpose, which make it possible to recognise the browser used by the user when visiting other websites. The information generated by the cookie about your visit to this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google uses this information to evaluate the use of the website concerning the advertisements to be shown in order to compile reports for the website operator regarding the website activities and advertisements, to evaluate conversion and remarketing cookies, to manage marketing tags and campaigns spanning multiple search engines and to prevent that users see the same advertisements several times. 

For more information about data protection at Google in general: https://policies.google.com/ and http://www.google.com/privacy/ads.

You can revoke your consent at any time or deactivate the use of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. 

c. Facebook Pixel/ Facebook Custom Audience
Subject to your prior consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU-GDPR, we use the “Facebook Pixel” on our website of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or, if you are a resident in the EU, by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Facebook can designate visitors to our website as a target group for displaying advertisements (so-called “Facebook Ads”) using the Facebook Pixel. Accordingly, we use the Facebook Pixel to display Facebook ads that are placed by us only to such Facebook users, who have also shown interest in our website or have shown specific characteristics (e.g. interests in specific topics or products that are determined based on the websites visited), which we transmit to Facebook (so-called “Custom Audiences”).

With the help of the Facebook Pixel, we would also like to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and are not harassing. Using the Facebook Pixel, we can also understand the effectiveness of Facebook Ads for statistical and market research purposes, in which we see as to whether users were forwarded to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called “Conversion”).

The Facebook Pixel is directly integrated by Facebook when accessing our website and can save a so-called cookie on your device. If you subsequently log in to Facebook or visit Facebook while being logged in, the visit to our website shall be noted in your profile. The data collected about you is anonymous for us, so it does not provide us with any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible. The data can therefore be used by Facebook for its own market research and advertising purposes. 

Furthermore, when using the Facebook Pixel, we use the additional function “expanded comparison”, in which data on the creation of target groups (“Custom Audiences” or “Look Alike Audiences”) is transmitted to Facebook in an encrypted form. 

The processing of data by Facebook takes place within the framework of Facebook‘s Privacy Policy. You can obtain special information and details on the Facebook Pixel and its functionality in the Help Area of Facebook.

Information on the corresponding cookie storage period can be found on our cookie overview page.

You can object to the collection by the Facebook Pixel and use of your data to display Facebook Ads. In order to set which types of advertisements are displayed to you within Facebook, you can view them by visiting Facebook’s set-up page and follow the information on the settings for use-based advertising. 

Furthermore, you can revoke or deactivate your consent to the use of cookies that are used for range measurement and advertising purposes at any time. You can find the options here:  

http://www.aboutads.info/choices
http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

5. TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL DATA ABROAD

BUCHERER is entitled to forward your data to third-party companies abroad to the extent this is required in connection with the processing of your requests, the provision of services and marketing campaigns. 

These third-party companies are obligated to respect the privacy of users to the same extent as the provider itself. If the level of data protection in a country is considered unsuitable by Swiss standards or within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, we shall ensure, by means of a contract, that your personal data is protected according to Swiss regulations or the EU General Data Protection Regulation at all times.

Most service providers are located either in Switzerland, Germany or the EU. The website is hosted on a server of the salesforce company in the EU. However, some of the third-party service providers mentioned in this Privacy Statement are based in the USA (refer to section 7 Tracking Tools and section 8 Social Media Functionalities). Further information on data transfers to the USA can be found in section 9.

6. COOKIES

In many respects, cookies help to make visiting our website easier, more pleasant and more useful. Cookies are information files stored automatically by your web browser on the hard disk of your computer when you visit our website. 

For example, we use cookies in order to temporarily save your entries when completing a form on the website, so that you do not have to repeat the entries when you call up a different sub-page. 

Most Internet browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser such that no cookies are stored on your computer or a notice always appears when you receive a new cookie. An objection to the setting of cookies and the collection of personal data can also be implemented in this way. 

Deactivating cookies may however result in you not being able to use all functions of our website.

7. TRACKING TOOLS

a. Google Analytics
With your prior consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU-GDPR, the website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. Google Analytics uses methods that enable an analysis of the use of the website, such as cookies (see section 6 Cookies). The following information generated by the cookie about your use of this website  

  • navigation path that a visitor takes on the site,
  • length of stay on the website or subpage,
  • the subpage, on which the website is left,  
  • the country, region or city, from where access takes place,
  • end device (type, version, colour depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window), 
  • recurring or new visitor,
  • browser type/version,
  • operating system used,
  • referrer URL (the previously visited page),
  • host name of the accessing computer (IP address) and
  • time of the server query

is transmitted to and stored on Google servers, a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc., in the USA. The IP address is shortened by the activation of IP anonymisation (“anonymizeIP”) on this website, before transmission within the Member States of the European Union or other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, as well as in Switzerland. Google does not merge the anonymised IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics with other data. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. In these cases, we ensure through contractual guarantees that Google complies with a sufficient level of data protection.

The information is used in order to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on the activities on the website and to provide other services related to the use of the website and the Internet for the purposes of market research and tailor-made website design. Google may also transfer this information to third parties insofar as this is prescribed by law or if third parties process this data on order. According to Google, no connection is ever made between the IP address and other data relating to the user.

Information on the corresponding cookie storage period can be found on our cookie overview page.

Users can prevent the collection of the data (including the IP address) generated by the cookie and related to the website use by the respective user by Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

As an alternative to the browser plug-in, users can click on this link to prevent the collection by Google Analytics on this website in the future. An opt-out cookie is stored on the user’s end device. If the user deletes cookies (refer to section 6 Cookies), the link must be clicked again.

b. Mouseflow
The site uses Mouseflow, a web analysis tool from Mouseflow ApS, Flaesketorvet 68, 1711 Copenhagen, Denmark, to record randomly selected individual visits (according to Mouseflow, IP addresses are anonymised). In particular, the web analysis tool records mouse movements, clicks, asterisk-masked inputs, device type, browser used, operating system, language, page content, navigation, screen resolution, approximate location and other variables/tags. This creates a log of mouse movements and clicks. The aim is to play back individual website visits at random and derive potential improvements for the website from this analysis. 

Information on the corresponding cookie storage period can be found on our cookie overview page.

The processed information will not be passed on to third parties.
You can permanently opt-out of Mouseflow’s web analysis at any time by setting an opt-out cookie. To do so, download and install the opt-out cookie available at: https://mouseflow.com/opt-out/

You can view further information and Mouseflow’s Privacy Policy here: https://mouseflow.com/privacy/

You can consent to the use of Mouseflow by accepting third party cookies via cookie banner settings. This consent is our legal basis for the processing of your data, within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU-GDPR.

8. SOCIAL MEDIA FUNCTIONALITIES

a. Social media links
On our website, you can find links to social networks. These are not plug-ins from the provider, which already transmit data to the provider when loading the page without any action on the user’s part. The interfaces to the social media networks only contain a link to the social network including transfer of the website to be shared. No user data is transmitted from the website to the social network.

We provide social media functionalities for the following social networks:

  • Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA,
  • Twitter Inc.,1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA,
  • Pinterest, Inc., 808 Brannan St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, and
  • Google+ by Google Inc.

When you click on the relevant social network icons, you will be linked with the relevant social network to perform the chosen functionality, e.g. to share content on Facebook or to tweet on Twitter. To do this, however, you must log into your corresponding user account or be already logged in.

If you select one of the functionalities provided and click on the icon of the relevant social network, a direct connection is established between your browser and the server of the relevant social network. This gives the network the information that you have visited our website with your IP address and accessed the link. If you access a link to a network while being logged in to your account on the relevant network, the contents of our page may be linked with your profile in the network, which means that the network can link your visit to our website directly to your user account. If you want to prevent this, you should log out before clicking on the relevant links. An assignment takes place in any case, if you log into the relevant network after clicking on the link.

b. Links to our own social media presences
On our website, we have incorporated links to our social media profiles on the following social networks:

  • Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA,
  • Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA
  • Pinterest, Inc., 808 Brannan St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, 
  • LinkedIn, LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA,
  • Youtube, a service operated by Google Inc.,
  • Twitter Inc.,1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

If you click on the relevant social network icons, you will be automatically redirected to our profile on the relevant network. In order to use the functions of the relevant network there, you must partially log in to your user account with the relevant network.

When you open a link to one of our social media profiles, a direct connection between your browser and the server of the relevant social network is established. This gives the network the information that you have visited our website with your IP address and accessed the link. If you access a link to a network while being logged in to your account on the relevant network, the contents of our page may be linked with your profile in the network, which means that the network can link your visit to our website directly to your user account. If you want to prevent this, you should log out before clicking on the relevant links. An assignment takes place in any case, if you log into the relevant network after clicking on the link.

9. INFORMATION ON DATA TRANSFERS TO THE USA

For the sake of completeness, please note that under US law, the US authorities may carry out surveillance measures that allow the general storage of all data transferred from the European Union or Switzerland to the USA. This is done without distinction, restriction or exemption on the basis of the objective pursued and without objective criteria that would make it possible to restrict the US authorities’ access to personal data and its subsequent use for specific, strictly limited purposes that would justify access to that data.

We wish to point out to users with their domicile in a member state of the EU or in Switzerland that the USA does not provide a sufficient level of data protection from the perspective of the European Union – inter alia due to the topics mentioned in this section. To the extent we have explained in this Privacy Policy that recipients of data (such as Google or Facebook) have their registered offices in the USA, we will ensure through contractual regulations or other guarantees with these companies that your data is protected at an appropriate level. Where this is not possible, we will only carry out corresponding data transfers based on your consent, which we will request as appropriate (e.g. via a cookie banner).

10. RIGHT TO INFORMATION, CORRECTION, DELETION AND RESTRICTION OF THE PROCESSING; RIGHT TO DATA TRANSFERRABILITY, RIGHT OF APPEAL

You can at any time object to data processing, particularly to data processing in connection with direct advertisement (e.g. against advertising e-mails). You have the following rights:

  • Right to information
    You have the right to demand an insight into your personal data saved with us any time and free of charge if we are processing this data. You can check as to which of your personal data is being processed by us, and that we are using it according to the applicable data protection regulations.
  • Right to correction
    You have the right to have incorrect or incomplete personal data corrected and to be informed about the correction. In this case, we shall inform the recipients of the data concerned about the corrections made unless this is impossible or associated with disproportionate effort.
  • Right to deletion
    You have the right to have your personal data deleted under certain circumstances. In the individual case, the right to deletion may be excluded.
  • Right to restriction of the processing
    Under certain conditions, you have the right to demand restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to data transfer
    Under certain circumstances, you have the right to obtain the personal data that was provided to us by you free of charge in a readable format. 
  • Right of appeal
    You have the right to appeal to a competent supervisory authority against the method of the processing of your personal data.
  • Right of revocation
    You basically have the right to revoke an issued consent at any time. Processing activities in the past based on your consent shall however not become illegal through your revocation. 

11. ADVICE FOR CHILDREN AND PARENTS

The Bucherer website is aimed at an adult audience. It is forbidden for minors and especially children to transmit personal data about themselves to us or to register to receive a service. If we detect that such data has been transmitted to us, it will be deleted from our database. The parents (or legal guardians) of the child may contact us and request deletion of the data or de-registration. For this purpose, we require a copy of an official document confirming you as a parent or guardian.

12. DATA SECURITY

We use suitable technical and organisational security measures that seem appropriate to us to protect your data stored by us from manipulation, partial or total loss and unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously updated according to technological developments.

We also take the protection of our own internal company data very seriously. Our staff and the service providers engaged by us are obligated to maintain confidentiality and to comply with the data protection regulations. Moreover, these are granted access to personal data only as far as is necessary.

13. STORAGE OF DATA

We only store personal data as long as necessary,

  • in order to use the listed tracking services within the framework of our legitimate interest;
  • in order to perform the above cited scope of services that you have requested or to which you have given your consent

We retain contract data for longer as this is prescribed by statutory retention requirements. Retention requirements that obligate us to retain data derive from provisions of accounting and tax regulations. According to these provisions, business communication, concluded contracts and booking documents must be stored for up to 10 years. If we no longer need this data to perform the services for you, the data shall be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for fulfilling our retention requirements.

14. CONTACT AND CONTACT DETAILS OF THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

If you have any questions on data protection on our website, would like more information or would like to arrange for your data to be deleted, please get in touch with us by filling in the relevant online contact form or sending an e-mail to data-privacy@bucherer.com.

By post, please send your requests to the address below:

Bucherer AG
Data Privacy
Langensandstrasse 27
CH-6005 Lucerne

15. RIGHT OF APPEAL TO A SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

Irrespective of another judicial remedy or remedy under administrative law, you have the right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your place of residence, place of work or the place of the suspected infringement if you believe that the processing of your personal data infringes the EU-GDPR. The supervisory authority, to which the appeal was made, shall inform the appellant about the status and the results of the appeal including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Art. 78 EU-GDPR.

16. AUTOMATED DECISIONS IN INDIVIDUAL CASES INCLUDING PROFILING

You have the right to not be subjected to a decision based exclusively on automated processing – including profiling – which has a legal effect against you or significantly affects you in a similar manner. This shall not be applicable if the decision

  1. is necessary for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract between you and the party responsible,
  2. is admissible based on legal provisions of the Union or of the Member States, which the party responsible is subject to, and these legal provisions contain appropriate measures to safeguard your rights, freedoms and legitimate interests, or
  3. takes place with your explicit consent.

However, these decisions may not be based on special categories of personal data pursuant to Art. 9 para. 1 EU-GDPR, unless Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a or g EU-GDPR applies and appropriate measures have been taken to protect the rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests.

With regard to the cases stated in 1. and 3., the party responsible takes appropriate measures to protect the rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person from the party responsible, to state your own point of view and to challenge the decision.

Version DE (en) July 2021