There was an error on your wishlist

Country selection

You visit the website of another country. Please note that we only deliver to addresses in this country.
Wishlist
Wishlist icon
Wishlist is empty

Data protection information Services provided by Bucherer AG

With this data protection information, we, Bucherer AG, inform you about the processing of your personal data in connection with the provision of our services and about the rights of affected persons existing under data protection law.

1 Responsibility

The entity responsible for processing your personal data is

Bucherer AG
Langensandstrasse 27
CH-6005 Luzern
Switzerland
Phone: +41 41 369 70 00
info@bucherer.com

hereinafter also called „Bucherer Switzerland“, „we“, „us“, „our“.

Bucherer's representative within the European Union pursuant to Art. 27 GDPR is MLL Brussel SPRL, 222, Av. Louise, 1050 Brussels, Belgium, who can be contacted by e-mail at bucherer@mll-gdpr.com.

You can contact the data protection officer of Bucherer Switzerland by e-mail at data-privacy@bucherer.com or by post at the above postal address with the suffix "Data Privacy".

2 Processing of personal data

When using our services, personal data is processed. Personal data are all individual details which concern you personally or which can be attributed to you.

Personal data is processed in compliance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (hereinafter referred to as "FADP") and - if applicable - the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (hereinafter referred to as "GDPR"), as well as all other relevant laws.

Insofar as reference is made below to the GDPR, the corresponding regulation is only relevant if the GDPR is actually applicable. The provisions of the FADP apply in any case.

3 Data processing during order execution

We collect personal data from you for the preparation and execution of your service order. This information includes your master data (esp. first and last name, address, telephone number, e-mail address) as well as order-related details and payment data (esp. billing address, means of payment, payment details). We collect the data from you when you place an order or submit a cost estimate in one of our branches, when you send an item by post or when you make service-related contact enquiries via our website.

The legal basis for data processing is the preparation and execution of a contract within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.
 

4 Data processing for internal statistical purposes

To gain a better understanding of the satisfaction and needs of our customers, we compare order-related data with information in our customer database, e.g. to be able to track whether a service customer is already an existing customer or has become one after an order has been executed. For this purpose, we store the personal data collected on an order in a customer database and then evaluate this information for internal statistical purposes. As far as possible, the evaluation takes place in anonymous form. 

The legal basis for data processing is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR The legitimate interest arises from the objective of statistically evaluating existing customer information for the purpose of further developing offers and services.
 

5 Duration of data storage

Your personal data will be deleted or data processing limited as soon as they are no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes or if there is no legal basis for further processing for any other reason on the basis of which the data processing took place or if the deletion is necessary for us to fulfil a legal obligation. Your data will not be deleted if and to the extent that this is required for the fulfilment of a legal obligation (e.g. commercial and tax retention obligations for up to ten years).

6 Recipients of data

We make use of external service providers to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations as well as the services we offer. Forwarding this data to such service providers will only take place in accordance with the relevant statutory provisions, within the framework of order processing, in particular pursuant to Art. 6 FADP and Art. 28 GDPR.

Within the Bucherer Group, we sometimes use the same software applications (in particular customer databases) together with other group companies. Within this framework, other group companies may have access to the information stored therein to the extent necessary for internal administrative purposes. 

The legal basis for the intra-group transfer is a legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The aforementioned administrative purposes constitute a legitimate interest. 

Furthermore, your personal data may be transferred to other recipients, such as to authorities for the fulfilment of legal notification obligations (e.g. supervisory, financial or criminal prosecution authorities).

7 Right of objection

You may object to the processing of your data for reasons arising from your particular situation, insofar as we process them to safeguard legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR) or tasks of public interest (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. e GDPR). In the event of an objection, we shall refrain from any further processing of your data unless it is necessary for overriding, compelling or legitimate reasons or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims. If you wish to exercise your right of objection, please contact us. You will find the contact details under section 1 of this information.

8 Your further rights

In addition to this information, you may request further information about your personal data processed by us at any time subject to Art. 8 FADP or 15 GDPR. In particular, you may request information on the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, deletion, restriction of processing or objection to the existence of a right of appeal, the origin of your data if it has not been collected from us, as well as on the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information on its details.

As part of your right to information, you may request a copy of your personal data. Data copies are generally made available in electronic form, unless you have indicated otherwise. The first copy is free of charge for you; a reasonable fee may be charged for further copies. The provision is subject to the rights and freedoms of other persons who may be affected by the transmission of the data copy. In addition, the restrictions on your right to information pursuant to Art. 9 FADP must be observed.

Under the conditions of Art. 5 FADP and Art. 16 GDPR, you may immediately request the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us.

In addition and subject to Art. 5 and 15 FADP or 17 GDPR, you may in principle request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless such processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for the fulfilment of a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims. 

Pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR, you may also demand that the processing of your personal data be restricted if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data stored by us or if you have objected to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR. In this case we shall restrict the data for the duration of the examination of your request. You can also demand the restriction if the processing is unlawful but you refuse deletion, or if we do not but you do require your data stored with us for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Subject to the requirements of Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive your personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or, as far as technically feasible, to request the transfer directly to another responsible party. This right to data transfer only exists if the processing is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR and is carried out using automated procedures. The restrictions of Art. 20 para 3 and 4 GDPR must be taken into account.

If we process data on the basis of your consent, you are also entitled to revoke your consent in accordance with Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR at any time. This also applies to declarations of consent given to us before the GDPR came into force, i.e. before 25 May 2018. Your revocation means that we will no longer continue the data processing, which was based on this consent up to date, in the future.

Please contact our data protection officer with regard to your data protection rights. You will find the contact details under section 1 of this information.

9 Right of appeal

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data by us violates data protection regulations, you also have the right to assert your claims in court or lodge a complaint with a competent data protection authority. In Switzerland, the competent data protection authority is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC, www.edoeb.admin.ch). If the GDPR applies, the competent supervisory authority will depend on the member state of your habitual place of residence, your place of work or the place of suspected infringement (Art. 77 GDPR).

10 Further enquiries

Should you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data by us and the associated rights as well as other data protection information and suggestions, feel free to contact our data protection officer. You will find the contact details of our data protection officer under section 1 of this information. All enquiries to our data protection officer will, of course, be treated as strictly confidential.

Version: September 2019